Chipe de Magnolias
La traducción en Español pronto estará disponible.
About the Maps
The animated map shows the Magnolia Warbler’s predicted distribution and relative abundance across all 52 weeks of the year. The animation illustrates the migratory movements of each species as its populations travel across North America. The brighter the color, the higher the expected count of the species on a standardized eBird count.
The data used to generate this animation were produced using a statistical model to predict the relative abundance of the population at specific times and locations by relating observations of birds from eBird to local environmental features derived from NASA remote sensing data. Please note that because these maps represent models of predicted abundance, they are intended to illustrate broad patterns of connectivity across regions and are not intended to accurately depict local distributions in any given week. As more and more eBird data become available, the accuracy of these predictive models will improve.
The lower map represents the average predicted relative abundance within the breeding season (red scale), in winter (blue scale), and during fall and spring migration (combined: green scale). These maps are the best representation we have of the total year-round distribution and abundance for migratory species, illustrating connections between regions and major habitats.
About Magnolia Warbler Abundance and Distribution
The Magnolia Warbler is an abundant breeder across the Canadian boreal forest, extending south at higher elevations in the northeastern U.S. and Appalachian Mountains. They migrate through the entire eastern U.S. to winter in a relatively small region on the Caribbean slope of northern Central America and the Yucatan Peninsula. This is one of many species connecting the boreal forest with tropical dry and evergreen forests of southern Mexico. Unlike some other Neotropical migratory species, Magnolia Warblers are tolerant of disturbance on both the breeding and wintering grounds, and their populations have been stable overall since 1970.